Fetlar, Aith, St Rognvald's

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Enclosed Settlement (Iron Age)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 6296 9013) Tumulus (OE)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1900).

'The remains of a green mound which is generally supposed to be part of a tumulus. In 1868 while removing this mound for other uses burnt stones and ashes were brought to view.'

Name Book 1878.

The much-dilapidated remains of a broch with its out-buildings and defences. Despite considerable robbing of stone, particularly from the outbuildings, it is still possible to see that the broch had an over-all diameter of approximately 65' and a wall thickness of 16'6" on the west, expanding slightly towards the entrance pass- age on the east, indicated by the heavy lintel-stone of the doorway. There are, or were, traces of cells within the walls.

"Close by this burgh are the foundations of a number of small houses, entirely in ruins, seemingly of the same age with the burgh itself. They are of an oblong shape, rounded off at the corners." (G Low 1879)

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1930.

A broch, generally as described by the RCAHM. Disturbed ground on the east indicates the existence of outbuildings previously called 'Tumulus' by the O.S. There are traces of an outer rampart now greatly reduced and mutilated.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(RL) 16 May 1969.

Field Visit (9 September 1930)

Broch, near Church at Feal. Just outside the SE corner of the church enclosure at Feal are the much dilapidated remains of a broch with its ‘out-buildings’ and defences. Many of the stones were carried away to build the church and manse, the 'out-buildings' in particular suffering very severely. It is still, however, possible to see that the broch itself has had an over-all diameter of approximately 65 ft. and a wall-thickness of 16 ft. 6 in. on the W., expanding slightly towards the entrance-passage on the E. The opening is now filled with debris, but its position can be traced by the heavy lintel-stone of the doorway. On the left are indications that a cell exists within the thickness of the wall, and, writing in 1774, Low (p.170) says that ‘the walls were hollowed out into apartments similar to those at Snaburgh in Unst’. He adds: ‘Close by this burgh are the foundations of a number of small houses, entirely in ruins, seemingly of the same age with the burgh itself. They are of an oblong shape, rounded off at the corners’.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 9 September 1930.

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900).

HU69 1 FEAL ('St. Rognvald's', 'Feal broch')

HU/629902

A much dilapidated probable broch on Fetlar I., on flat ground near the church at Feal. Many stones from the broch mound and the surrounding "outbuildings" were removed to build the church but the external diameter of 19.83 m (65 ft.) is still measurable, as is the 5.03 m (16.5 ft.) thick wall on the west; the wall proportion would thus be about 50.5%. The wall thickens slightly towards the entrance on the east, and a lintel stone still rests on its blocked up passage. There are signs of a mural (guard?) cell on its left and Low refers to "apartments" hollowed out in the wall.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 69 SW 20: 2. Low 1774, 170: 3. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1211, 56.