North Uist, Westford, Clach Mhor A'che

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF76NE 3

• Parish North Uist

(NF 7700 6619) Clach Mhor A'Che (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Clach Mhor a'Che is a standing stone 8ft 9ins high, 3ft 9ins wide and 6 to 12ins thick. It is the subject of several local legends. One is that it marks the site of a battle.

E Beveridge 1911.

This standing stone is as described by Beveridge.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (J T T) 5 June 1965.

Reference (1837)

There are also two stones or obelisks of large size; the one at Balmartin, near the centre of the parish, named Carracrom, regarding the erection of which tradition is silent. The other is opposite the island of Kirkebost. It is called clach mhore a chi, and is said by universal tradition to have been erected to commerate a battle of the same name; but when or by whom fought, I have not been able to ascertain.

F McRae 1837 (NSA Vol.14, 169)

Standing Stone, Clach Mhor a Ché, West Ford.

Near West Ford, within 20 yards of the shore and about 10 feet above high-watermark, some 18 yards north of and facing the ruined cairn (NF76NE 4), is a fine standing stone, Clach Mhor a Che. Of regular width and pointed slightly at the top on the west side, it measures 8 feet 2 inches in height, 3 feet 11 inches in width, and 1 foot 4 inches in thickness. (Fig. 135.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 5 September 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxix.

Field Visit (24 September 2010)

This impressive stone stands 20m to the NE of the chambered cairn (NF76NE 4). It is aligned E and W and measures 1.15m in breadth by 0.35m in thickness at the base and 2.5m in height. Its N face is rounded and weathered and its S face, though now also weathered, has been split from rock. Stones lie around its foot, some of which may be chocking stones, but others are no more than modern clearance.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 24 September 2010