Galashiels, Low Buckholmside, Comelybank Mill

Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Galashiels, Low Buckholmside, Comelybank Mill

Classification Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Messrs A And R Watson; Watson And Bogue; Bogue And Co; Bogue, Lees And Co; Hugh Sanderson And Son; Brewery Haugh

• Parish Galashiels
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

NT43NE 54 4849 3687.

This factory was erected in 1852 by Andrew and Richard Watson, on a site known as Brewery Haugh. The area had previously been cultivated by Mr Haldane, brewer, Low Buckholmside. The name Comely Bank came from its proximity to a row of houses called Comelybank, which existed in the neighbourhood previous to the building of the North British Railway line.

In 1858 and the premises were operated by Thomas Bogue of Berwick. For the next 22 years Comelybank mill was successively occupied by Watson and Bogue; Bogue and Co.; and Bogue, Less and Co. In 1880 it was acquired by James Sanderson of Woodlands, the great-grandson of Hugh Sanderson, one of the original owners of Botany Mill. Trading under the name Hugh Sanderson and Son, the firm remodelled and enlarged Comelybank mill. Over the years the mill underwent further extensions, with special provision being made for the manufacture of fine worsted goods for which the firm enjoyed a high reputation.

In 1895 electric light was introduced into the works, it also provided an ample supply for the Woodlands. The current was conveyed to the house, by an underground cable.

In 1896 an iron bridge, for the convenience of the employees, was built over the Gala Water. This replaced an earlier wooden structure which had been carried away by the great flood of 1891.

Information taken from Hall, 1898

Comelybank Mill consists of two blocks of single storey sheds, with a fine octangonal red and white brick chimney.

Information taken from Hume, 1976

Comelybank Mill has been demolished. The site is now occupied by MFI, Curries, and Carpet Wise.