South Uist, Benbecula, Balivanich, Teampull Chaluim Chille

Church (Medieval)

Site Name South Uist, Benbecula, Balivanich, Teampull Chaluim Chille

Classification Church (Medieval)

Site Number NF75SE 2

• Parish South Uist

Recording Your Heritage Online

Teampall Chaluim Chille, medieval Parish church dedicated to St. Columba, said to have been founded by St. Torranan, who drifted here from Ireland in his coracle. Now little more than a lump of stones in the field that was once Loch Chalium Chille, its oblong structure had intact walls and remains of other buildings visible around it in 1868.

NF75SE 2 7822 5490

For Tobar Chaluim Chille (NF 7820 5475), see NF75SE 3.

(NF 7822 5490) Teampull Chaluim Chille (NR) (Ruins of).

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The ruin of Teampull Chaluim Chille stands on a slight eminence in a marsh 1/4 mile south-east of Balivanich, Benbecula. The church is oblong in plan, and, by a later extension, two-chambered. It is 47 1/2ft by 14 1/2ft internally with gables 3 1/2ft thick. By 1924, the eastern gable was reduced to foundation level, the western to the height of the lintel, and the lateral walls to an average of 8ft.

On a knoll west of the teampull are some indeterminate foundations.

RCAHMS 1928.

Church of St. Columba. The older part may have been built under the direction of St. Columba (c AD. 521-97) it is certainly older than the end of the 8th century. The east end probably dates to the end of the 14th century.

F W L Thomas and T S Muir 1873.

The foundations to the west were, in 1855, about 30ft long, and 'may have been a chapel'.

T S Muir 1885.

The church is as described by RCAHMS. Three buildings can be traced to the N, W and SW of the church. They consist of grass-covered rubble foundations, c.1.7m wide and 0.4m high in the best preserved example.

Visited by OS (J T T) 27 May 1965.

Teampull Chaluim Chille, Balivanich.

This ruin stands on a slight eminence in a marsh ¼ mile south-east of Balivanich. The church has been oblong on plan and, by a later extension, two-chambered, but the extent of the nave cannot be definitely ascertained, the side walls being breached. The lateral walls at the eastern end are 2 feet 2 inches and 2 feet 4 inches in thickness, while those of the nave are 4 feet and 4 feet 4 inches in thickness. The total internal dimensions are 47 ½ feet from east to west by 14 ½ feet; the gables are 3 ½ feet thick, and the eastern is reduced to foundations, while the western remains to the height of the entrance lintel. The lateral walls, breached in places, stand on an average 8 feet above the present ground level.

The masonry is rubble, roughly coursed and built in mortar, which is used sparingly in the nave and more plentifully in the sanctuary. The entrance, a lintelled doorway 2 feet 1 inch wide, is centred in the west gable; in the lateral walls are narrow windows splaying inwardly. The interior of the church is filled with a dense growth of nettles, and the structure is in bad preservation.

West of the Teampull on a similar knoll are some indeterminate foundations.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 26 July 1924

OS map: South Uist xliv.

Note (July 2011)

A resident of Balivanich has reported that local tradition does not associate this building with St Columba but does record that it was in use as a cemetery and that the area was tidal at one point prior to the construction of a dyke at Uacher.

Tradition in the area does record that there was a church associated with St Columba in the north west of Benbecula at a place called Te I, meaning the Church of Iona.

Information via email to RCAHMS (SC) 29 July 2011