Bowden Mill Farm

Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Grain Mill (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Water Wheel (Period Unassigned), Water Wheel House (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Bowden Mill Farm

Alternative Name(s) Kippilaw Estate

• Parish Bowden
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Standing Building Recording (May 2007 - August 2007)

NT 5526 3017 Drawn analytical survey was undertaken between May and August 2007 of a ruined 19th-century mill building and the wider site in advance of proposals for conversion into a residence. The survey identified a structural sequence in which an original mill building (itself probably on a much older mill site) had successive additions to the E and N and modifications to the W. The grinding apparatus and timber framing remain largely intact though collapsed. At the E end of the main mill range was a substantial corn-drying kiln, with an access road to its upper level. A chute ran from this to the mill interior. The mill lade was traced from header dams and sluices far upstream to where it fed overshot to a substantial water wheel in its own wheelhouse at the W end of the mill.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Private client.