Macmerry Airfield

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bay (e pen) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the E.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the S.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the NE.
View SW to type 27 pillbox and airfield perimeter building.
View SW to type 27 pillbox showing larger concrete gun loops in the NE segment.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the E.
 compare
Interior view of type 27 pillbox, W segment showing two gun loops and fallen concrete angle blocks.  Also visible is part of the roof.
Interior view of type 27 pillbox, W segment showing two gun loops.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the SW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the ENE.
 compare
Interior view of type 27 pillbox showing metal plate on chain used to plug gun loop when not in use.
General oblique aerial view centred on the pillbox,  taken from the E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bay (e pen) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bay (e pen) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the N.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the NNE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the dispersal bays (e pens) with a pillbox adjacent,  taken from the SE.
View Sw to type 27 pillbox showing larger concrete gun loops in the NE segment.
General oblique aerial view centred on the pillboxt,  taken from the SE.