South Uist, Ardnamonie, Dun Uiselan

Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF74NE 6

• Parish South Uist

(NF 7776 4546) Dun Uiselan (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The remains of Dun Uiselan, an oval mound of stones, 68ft ENE/WSW by 50ft by 8ft high, are in the south eastern corner of Loch Uiselan. No buildings were seen in 1915. The remains of a causeway lead 35 yards south east from the dun and then another 25 yards in a more southerly direction to a rocky knoll.

RCAHMS 1928

NF 7776 4536. This stony mound, probably the remains of a crannog-type dun, is generally as described above. The top of the mound is occupied by a later sub-rectangular structure, 2.8m long by 2.5m wide and c.0.4m high. At the base of the mound on the S side is a small rectangular chamber. The causeway is as described by RCAHMS and averages from 2.0m to 3.0m wide.

Visited by OS (J T T) 16 May 1965.

Dun Uiselan, Ollag.

In the southeastern corner of Loch Uiselan, a small loch to a large extent overgrown with reeds, some 500 yards west-north-west of Ollag, near Carnan, are the ruins of Dun Uiselan. It is an oval mound of stones, 8 feet in height, measuring some 68 feet from east-north-east to west south-west, and about 50 feet across. No building is discernible, and it is covered with a plentiful growth of brambles and fern. Apparently the level of the loch has been lowered, as the remains of a long causeway, standing entirely above water, lead from the dun for some 35 yards to the south-east, and then, after turning at an obtuse angle in a more southerly direction, continues to a rocky knoll some 25 yards farther on.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 6 July 1915.

OS map: South Uist xlviii.

Note (2003)

NF 7776 4536 Dun Uislean, Iodchar. Water level heavily silted up so underwater survey was not possible, but it was evident that the dun sits upon an artificial or modified island, or 'high cairn crannog'. A later sub-rectangular structure has been inserted into the top of the dun which sits over the eastern half of the island surface.

Sponsors: Universities of Glasgow and Sheffield, King Alfred's College.

J A Raven and M Shelley 2003