Edinburgh, George Street, George Iv Statue

Statue (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Hanover Street

Sculptor: Sir Francis Chantrey, 1831.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (13 March 2002)

Standing figure of George IV wearing a large, long cloak, which he holds with his left hand at his chest. In his outstretched right hand he holds a sceptre. He is bare headed and has his right foot forward.

The statue is 'representing the gracious monarch in a very 'first-gentleman-of-Europe' attitude'. (1)

Erected by public subscription to commemorate the visit of George IV to Edinburgh in 1822.

At a meeting of the Town Council of Edinburgh, held on 18 May 1825, it was reported that Lord Meadowbank and Sir William Arbuthnot [of the Statue Committee] had informed the Lord Provost's Committee that it had been resolved that the Statue of His Majesty should be a pedestrian one; and 'that His Majesty, to whom application had been made to point out the proper site, had directed Mr Chantry (sic.), the Sculptor, to visit Edinburgh for the express purpose of reporting to His Majesty his opinion on the subject.' Chantrey decided that the statue should be placed in front of Register House, or on George Street at the crossing of Hanover Street, leaving the king to choose which he preferred. The Town Council agreed to grant permission for either site (2).

At a meeting of the Town Council on 14 January 1829, a letter was read from Lord Meadowbank informing the Lord Provost that, according to Chantrey, the statue was 'in a state of so great forwardness that it [would] be ready for being erected in the course of next summer.' The king had decided that he wished the statue to be placed at the junction of George Street and Hanover Street, and the Town Council had given their consent to that. The Committee appointed for erecting the statue (chaired by Lord Meadowbank) were thus in a position to erect a pedestal, which was intended to be formed of granite and not more than eight feet square (3).

At a meeting of the Town Council on 16 June 1830, a report by the Magistrates, Old Magistrates, Convener etc. was read. This discussed a request from the Statue Committee for further funds from the Town Council, to pay for the pedestal, for conveying the statue from London, and for erecting it in Edinburgh. However, as the Town Council had already donated one hundred guineas, 'on the faith of the statue being equestrian', they refused to make any further contributions (4).

The Statue Committee must have raised further funds elsewhere, for the statue arrived in Edinburgh, was placed on a pedestal, and was unveiled on 26 November 1831 at nine o'clock (5).

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On south face of pedestal (incised letters) :