Ardersier, High Street, Windyhill

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH75SE 41

• Parish Ardersier
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (11 July 2015)

NH 78233 54965 Circa 1800 single-storey cottage with later single-storey extension across the full length of the rear elevation. The rear extension, as well as the gabled 19th century porch to the front elevation, does not have a thatched roof. The cottage has a single chimney stack in the centre of the concrete ridge and a steeply pitched thatched roof. On the front elevation there is a pair of small attic windows, one on either side of the entrance porch. Below the attic windows the roof is not thatched and instead has been covered with a strip of corrugated iron that extends from the bottom of the window to the eaves. The thatch has been entirely netted, from the base of the concrete ridge to underneath the eaves. There is an amount of mossy vegetation growth across the surface of the thatch, particularly on the rear elevation. To the left of the front elevation, one of the plants from the garden has grown up onto the building and is spreading across the thatch.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 11 July 2015, survey no.088