Innerleithen, Traquair Road, Station

Railway Station (19th Century) - (20th Century)

• Parish Innerleithen
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

EXTERNAL REFERENCES

This intermediate station on the Galashiels-Peebles branch line of the (former) North British Rly was opened (by the Innerleithen and Galashiels Rly) on 10 October 1864. It closed to regular passenger traffic (with the line as a whole) on 5 February 1962.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 February 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.

(Location cited as NT 332 363). Innerleithen Station, opened 1864 by the North British Railway. 2-platform through station where the main building is 2-storey, 3 bay with a 1-storey wing, and projecting platform awning.

"Formerly NT0000 1532"

Informal for RCAHMS (R.C.)

Watching Brief (12 November 2012 - 13 November 2012)

NT 3315 3633 A watching brief was carried out, 12–13 November 2012, prior to a proposed residential development on land N and E of Station House. The site is immediately N of the former Innerleithen Railway Station, and the 1st Edition OS map of 1856 shows a rail line crossing the site. A linear cut, wall and black deposit of shale and coal recorded during the work probably related to the construction of the railway. It may be concluded that the work undertaken during the development of the railway will have removed any potentially archaeologically significant deposits.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Scottish Borders Archaeologist

Funder: Tweed Homes

Alistair Robertson, Headland Archaeology Ltd, 2013

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)

Visibility: Standing structure or monument.

Sbc Note

This building was opened in 1864 by the North British Railway. It was formerly a 2-platform through station. The main building on the down platform is now a dwelling house.