West Linton, General

Village (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred NT 1497 5181

• Parish Linton (Tweeddale)
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

West Linton village is described in the Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey as 'A viilage of considerable size situated on the main road leading from Ednburgh to Biggar about 16 miles south of the former. The village is composed of one principal street running North and South with a few small lanes and alleys going to the right and left. The houses are very irregularly built their height ranging from one to two storeys and in several instances having their gables to the street, which would lead a person to suppose the village to be some antiquity. It is the second largest town in the County and has an Annual Fair or Market about the end of June for the sale of sheep. There is no trade or manufacture carried on in the village therefore the inhabitants for the gretare part are engagde in agricultural pursuits. There are two Inns or Public Houses in the village together with a few grocer and draper shops. It is the property of different individuals who hold their tenure by feu from the Patron or Principal, The Earl of Wemyss. There are three places for Divine worship in the village, the Eastablished United Presbyterian and Episcopal Church, together with four schools, so that children have every facility afforded them for education'

Name Book 1854

REFERENCE:

DICK PEDDIE AND McKAY

Housing blocks C, D, E, F for Peebles County Council:

Dick Peddie, McKay and Jamieson new scheme 1946

Bin 3 Bag 1

Sbc Note

This village has a sinuous main street and narrow side-lanes, with cottages that have been mostly modernised. The most distinctive building is the Raemartin Hotel.

Shown on Pont's Map as Lintoun.