Ceres, High Street, The Provost

Architectural Fragment (17th Century), Commemorative Monument (17th Century)

Site Number NO41SW 56

• Parish Ceres
  • Former District North East Fife

INFORMATION TAKEN FROM THE ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE:

The figure known as 'The Provost' of 'Toby Jug' was originally located in the churchyard grounds (see NO31SE 134) with a 17th century fireplace with frieze as its base. Later it became separated from its base but they were reunited in June 1939 in the gable of a garage in High Street, Ceres.

Carved Fireplace Panel which forms part of base:

'locally this is held to be picturing the turning point of THE BATTLE OF BANNOCHBURN, Duncan breaking cover with his horsemen, sending the Sassenachs out drowning in the marshes'

DK

Fireplace.

Built into the south-east wall of an old garden lying to the south-west of Ceres Church is a double fireplace of the 17th century with a sculptured frieze panel measuring 4 feet 2 inches by 2 feet, and representing a cavalry skirmish. At the dexter side two horsemen, one having a pennon, are issuing from a wood at a canter; towards the sinister side a horseman with sword erect gallops over a recumbent figure; in the lower sinister corner is a hill with a piper marching up one side and five foot-men marching down the other. In the upper sinister corner are two oak trees. The fireplace is incomplete, the upper part, which apparently contained an armorial panel, being missing. The panel has been replaced by a carved effigy, of date not earlier than the late 18th century, and probably executed by a local mason, representing a large Toby jug; on the base is inscribed, PROVOST.