South Uist, Eilean Chreamh

Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric)

Classification Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Dun Na Cille

Site Number NF71NW 2

• Parish South Uist

(NF 7427 1919) The islet, Eilean Chreamh, was once occupied by a dun. Only a 'mound of tumbled stones' remains 'round the edge of the island which measures about 80' diameter. A causeway, about 40 yards long and 9ft broad, connects the isle with a narrow promontory on the western shore of the loch.

RCAHMS 1928.

The above confirmed; there are no extant remains of the dun. The island was converted into a garden about 100 years ago and part of the garden wall remains.

Causeway surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 15 May 1965.

Dun, Eilean Chreamh, Loch Dunakillie.

In a small bay on the western shore of Loch Dunakillie, about 450 yards from its northern extremity, is an islet, Eilean Chreamh, once occupied by a dun. All that now remains is a mound of tumbled stones round the edge of the island which measures about 80 feet in diameter. It is connected with a narrow promontory on the western shore of the loch by a well preserved causeway, about 40 yards long and 9 feet broad, which makes a distinct curve to the south in its course.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 28 August 1914.

OS map: South Uist lvii (unnoted).

Note (2003)

NF 7426 1919 Loch Dun na Cille, Cille Pheadair. Recent structures sit upon an artificial or heavily modified island, or 'high cairn crannog'.

Sponsors: Universities of Glasgow and Sheffield, King Alfred's College.

J A Raven and M Shelley 2003

Field Visit (4 July 2022 - 28 July 2022)

NF 8726 7470–NF 7463 1688 The 2022 field season for the Islands of Stone project set out to investigate a number of archaeological islets located in North Uist, Benbecula and South Uist in the Outer Hebrides. The primary aim of this fieldwork was to identify datable material culture associated with crannogs (or artificial islands), with a particular focus on the Neolithic. The target sites were identified from a database of archaeological islets generated through a variety of means: evaluation of existing NRHE/HER records, data mining, machine learning and preliminary ground surveys carried out by the Uist Community Archaeology Group (UCAG). Most of the sites investigated were already recorded in the National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) and/or Historic Environment Record (HER), but few had previously been surveyed in detail, with the majority having received only cursory investigation from the loch shore.

The 2022 field season managed to redress this limited knowledge by investigating 37 islets in 23 lochs. Twenty-five were previously known sites recorded in the NRHE/HER; the other 12 were ‘sites with potential’ newly identified through computer-based analysis of aerial imagery (machine learning).

Survey of all sites involved two primary aspects: above water and below water investigations. The primary means of investigation was in-water inspection. This was done on snorkel for shallower sites and on SCUBA for deeper sites by a team of five divers. When deemed useful and feasible, aerial (UAV) photogrammetry and LiDAR surveys, as well as on-islet in-person inspections, were conducted to provide further information regarding the nature and construction of each islet (and perhaps indications of period, if the surface supported structures). In total, Neolithic pottery was recovered from three lochs, and one new site (which produced Iron Age pottery) was identified. Numerous additional sites produced pottery (and other material culture) and/or organics that are still being analysed. More detailed reporting will be available once analysis is completed.

Previously-known sites visited (Grid Reference, Site Name,

Canmore ID):

NF 74696 75332, Eilean Domhnuill, 10069

NF 76612 74375, Loch nan Gearrachun, 10087

NF 76752 74189, Loch nan Gearrachun, 10076

NF 7678 7382, Loch nan Clachan, 10094

NF 8075 7266, Dun Eashader, 10375

NF 8726 7470, Oban Trumisgarry, 10353

NF 89076 74551, Dunan Dubh, 10367

NF 89309 74168, Loch an Duin, 10351

NF 89612 73914, Loch Bru, 10369

NF 8075 6450, Clachan, 10256

NF 8456 5757, Loch An Fhaing, 10191

NF 7985 4916, Gunisary Bay, 9922

NF 7969 4592, Loch an Daill, 9921

NF 76707 35686, Tobha Bheag, 270754

NF 76800 35678, Tobha Bheag, 270753

NF 76 30, Ormiclate, 9894

NF 74486 31154, Ormacleit, 270831

NF 7445 2723, Kildonan, 9846

NF 74824 25883, Loch Cnoc a’ Buidhe, 9826

NF 7427 1919, Eilean Chreamh, 9794

NF 7462 1907, Dun na Cille, 9788

NF 7468 1692, Loch an Eilean, 270796

NF 7463 1688, Loch an Eilean, 270812

NF 88885 73730, Dun Torcuill, 10364

NF 8430 6090, Dun Ban, 10261

Newly identified site (Grid Reference, Site Name, Canmore ID): NF 81130 48686, Ob Saile, 373291

Stephanie Blankshein, Duncan Garrow and Fraser Sturt – University of Southampton and University of Reading

(Source: DES Volume 23)