Unknown: Gunnet Ledge West Buoy, Firth Of Forth

Craft, Obstruction, Steamship

See also NT28SE 8016.

Formerly entered as NT28SE 8155.

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

The vessel struck Gannet or Gunnet Rock and became a total loss on a voyage from Burntisland to Hamburg.

Surveying Details

7 April 1925. The wreck's position is given as 56 01 24N, 003 11 00W about 90 metres, 236 degrees from Gunnet Ledge West buoy. The site is marked by green can buoy moored 115 metres, 282 degrees from the obstruction.

Report by the Northern Lighthouse Board.

10 August 1971. The wreck was searched for with sonar. A small contact was picked up by the sonar, but no depth deferentiations were indicated by the echosounder. Closer examination of the area was prevented by defect on sonar set.

Report by HMS SOISS.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

The cited ports of departure and destination suggest that this record is assumed to be equated with the Paola or Paolo, for which see NT28NE 8016.

Neither the Gunnet [Gannet] Rock nor the Ledge of the same name is noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

The current edition of the chart notes Gunnet Ledge centred around N56 1.43 W3 10.55, about 2.8km WSW of Inchkeith. This distinct feature rises from Middle Bank to a charted depth of 1.9m and is buoyed to E and W; the nature of the seabed is not indicated locally.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 September 2003.

HO chart no. 734 (1993, amended 1995).

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 002810

Feature Class : Obstn

State : DEAD

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 56.02333,-3.18333

Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936)

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 56.02326,-3.18476

WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW)

Position Quality : Unreliable

Depth Quality : Depth unknown

Water Depth : 7

Vertical Datum : Mean Low Water Springs

Reported Year : 1925

Name : PAOLA (POSSIBLY)

Type : SS

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 68.4

Beam : 9.8

Draught : 4.5

Tonnage : 1039

Tonnage Type : Gross

Cargo : COAL

Date Sunk : 19/10/1898

Contact Description : None reported

Original Sensor : None reported

Original Detection Year : 1925

Original Source : Other

Markers : G CAN BUOY MOORED 282DEGS, 125YDS FROM OBSTN

Circumstances of Loss : **STRUCK GANNET OR GUNNET ROCK & BECAME TOTAL LOSS. PASSAGE BURNTISLAND FOR HAMBURG.

**BUILT 1882 BY S P AUSTIN & SONS, SUNDERLAND, WITH 2 CYLINDER COMPOUND ENGINE OF 131HP, 2 BOILERS, SINGLE SHAFT. MACHINERY BY G CLARK, SUNDERLAND. OWNED AT TIME OF LOSS BY J W CROSBY & J MAGEE, WEST HARTLEPOOL. STRUCK GUNNET LEDGE AFTER BEING DAMAGED IN SEVERE GALE. ALL 18 CREW RESCUED. (SIBI & SHIPWRECKS OF THE FORTH & TAY, B BAIRD)

Surveying Details : **H2338/25 7.4.25 POSN 560124N, 031100W. ABOUT 236DEGS, 0.5C FROM GUNNET LEDGE WEST BUOY. MARKED BY G CAN BUOY MOORED 282DEGS, 125YDS FROM OBSTRUCTION. (NORTHERN L/H BOARD NOTICE NO 3/25). INS AS OBSTN (1925). - NM ACTION.

**H7049/68 10.8.71 SEARCHED FOR WITH SONAR. SMALL CONTACT REPORTED BY SONAR BUT NO INDICATION ON E/S. CLOSER EXAMINATION PREVENTED BY DEFECT ON SONAR SET. (SOISS ROS DTD 13.11.70). AMENDED TO DEAD. DELETE. - NM ACTION.

Chart Symbol : OB Rep(1925)

Date Last Amended : 04/05/2010