Cairn Of Humster

Broch (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number ND34NE 3

• Parish Wick

(ND 3529 4848) Cairn of Humster (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map, (1970)

Broch, 'Cairn of Humster': A grassy mound 96ft in diameter and 5ft high appears to cover the site of a broch, though no structure is visible. Formerly ploughed over, it is now surmounted by a cairn of flat sotnes gathered off it. On the W are signs of a surrounding ditch some 40ft wide.

RCAHMS 1911.

A grassy mound with a flattish top sloping down towards the E. The mound, 1.9m in maximum height on the SW side, now measures 36m NNW-SSE by 45m transversely, but it was proabably originally circular and about 36m in diameter, the E end having been spread by ploughing. On the W side of the mound are traces of a ditch 13m in width, with a counterscarp 1.0m maximum height. On top of the mound is a small modern cairn. No traces of broch structure were seen.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1963.

The remains of a broch, as described by the previous authorities. The slight rise of the centre of the mound may distinguish the actual broch structure from the assumed encircling secondary structures.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1982.

ND34 3 CAIRN OF HUMSTER ND/3529 4848

Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound 29.3m (96ft) in diameter and 1.5m (5ft) high in which no traces of a building are visible. The east end has been spread by ploughing [1]. There are traces of a surrounding ditch on the west, about 13m (43ft) wide.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 NE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 146, no. 506.