South Ronaldsay, St Margaret's Hope, St Margaret's House

House (Period Unassigned), Inn (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) St Margaret's Inn

Site Number ND49SW 24

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Field Visit (August 1997)

The first recorded inhabitant of St. Margaret's Hope was one Thomas Cromartie, probably a trader, mentioned in 1589 Rentals. The 'Hope' (Norse Hop or bay) provided shelter for ships involved in the east coast trade, coming or returning from the north. In 19th C it became a herring station, but was never as important as Burray Village in this respect. St. Margaret's Hope retained importance as a communication centre up to the early part of this century, as a port of call for the daily mail boat which ran between Scrabster and Stromness, via Scapa. The listed buildings are as follows:

(i) (ND49SW 22) Swanson House, Front Road: Listed grade 'B' This two and a half storied building is aligned at 900 to the road. It is of rubble construction, with a roof of Caithness flag and has crow-stepped gables. It dates to the later 18th C.

(ii) (ND49SW 23) 'Lairdene', Front Road: Listed grade 'B' This building is of similar date and construction to (i) but the exterior is harled.

(iii) (ND49SW 24) St. Margaret's House, Front Road: Listed grade 'B' This building, originally an inn, is of similar date and construction to (i) but the exterior is rendered.

(iv) (ND49SW 77) Corner house, Front Road ('J. Spence and Sons'): Listed grade 'C' (S). An 18th C building in a traditional L-plan of two and a half stories. It is harled with crow-stepped gables and a roof of Caithness slate.

(v) A Three-storied warehouse of 18th/19th C date which lies to the south side of the bay, on the outskirts of St. Margaret's Hope is currently on the Buildings at Risk Register (January 1998).

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey