South Ronaldsay, Kirkhouse Point, St Peter's Churchyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND49SE 23

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Several tombstones of mid 17th century date.

Field Visit (August 1997)

St. Peter's Church (also known as North Kirk) was built in 1642 and renovated in 1801. It is a long, narrow building, harled on the exterior, with a belfry. It has round- headed windows inset (with dates) over the doorway on the seaward side. The graveyard contains several tombstones of mid-17th C date. A Pictish carved stone, now in NMAS, was once built into the window sill of the church.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey

Field Visit (24 April 2007)

We were commissioned to conduct an archaeological deskbased assessment and walkover survey of an area, prior to a private dwelling development. This work was undertaken on 24 April 2007. The area lies on Kirkhouse Point, immediately S of a grade A-listed church set in a burial ground (ND49SE 27,

ND49SE 23).

ND 47001 90828 Wall and midden in N end sand quarry

ND 47025 90814 Occupation layers and structures in S end

sand quarry

ND 47164 90920 Mound to NE of cemetery

ND 47127 90892 Wall E of cemetery

The survey noted previously unrecorded extensive and complex archaeology with structures visible in the sand dune W of the church and a low grass-covered mound and a short length of curving rubble wall in the E. In light of these findings the development plans were abandoned.

Reports deposited with Orkney SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Mr and Mrs Critchlow