South Ronaldsay, Honeysgeo

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND49SE 2

• Parish South Ronaldsay

(ND 4868 9317) Tumulus (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1900)

A small green mound flattened at the top and towards the north side. No knowledge of any excavations or finds.

Name Book 1879; RCAHMS 1946, visited 1929.

The mound was removed about 1965 (Mr J Ritchie, Honeysgeo) and was found to be composed of black earth and burnt stones. In the centre was a rectangular slab-lined 'box' which has been preserved in situ. Orientated N-S it measures 1.9m by 1.1m. The end slabs are missing, and the cavity is choked with stones.

Visited by OS (IMT) 6 May 1973.

Visited by OS (IMT) 6 May 1973

Field Visit (August 1997)

A small turf-covered mound with a flattened top and N side was removed c.1965. It was found to be composed of burnt soil and stones and to have a slab-built 'box', presumably a water tank, to its centre. The box measured 1.9m by 1.1m and is aligned N-S. It is preserved , although the end slabs are missing. The site was not located during this survey.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey