South Ronaldsay, Kirkhouse Point, Windmill

Windmill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Old Windmill, Kirkhouse Point

Site Number ND49SE 18

• Parish South Ronaldsay

Location formerly entered as ND 4710 9074.

(Location cited as ND 471 908). Old windmill, Kirkhouse Point, 18th century. The solid conical stone base of a post mill.

ND 472 907 Windmill base, post-medieval.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Orkney Archaeological Trust.

G Wilson and H Moore 1997

Architecture Notes

The circular windmill stump was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 27 September 2006 as part of the survey of St Peter's Church which was threatened with closure and sale.

RCAHMS STG 2009

Field Visit (August 1997)

The ruins of a two-storied rectangular structure are located 8m from the beach. The structure measures 10m by 5m and stands up to 5m at the gable ends. The crow-stepped gables are almost intact. An set of external steps at the S end of the building leads to the upper floor. The walls are constructed from mortar-bonded rubble and roughly dressed stone. There are traces of render on the internal wall faces. A central door, flanked by a pair of windows, face W towards the sea. There are hearths at either end of the building and an additional window at the N end of the upper floor. An enclosure, measuring 14m by 7m, adjoins the W side of the building. It is defined by a drystone wall which stands up to 0.75m high and retains its coping stones.

ND 4710 9074 A flat-topped, conical structure; the remains of a windmill base, lie 4m from the coast edge. The structure is formed from mortar bonded rubble. and measures 2.5m in diameter at the base, narrowing to 1.75m at the top. It stands to 2.5m high. A slot at the centre of the structure, into which the windmill sail-pole would have been set, measures 1m in diameter and is 0.5m deep.

A series of seven parallel low mortar-bonded walls extend into the intertidal area directly in front of structure (i). Each section measures 2-2.5m long, 0.75m wide and 0.5m or less high. Together they represent the remains of supports for a small wharf.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey