Kelso, East Bowmont Street, United Presbyterian Church And Halls

Church (19th Century), Church Hall (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bowmont Street; Trinity North Church Of Scotland

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Kelso's former United Presbyterian Church dates from 1885-6 and was designed by John Starforth in the Gothic style, giving the building a medieval character. The building is dominated by the buttressed bell tower at the southern end of the church, facing East Bowmont Street. The tower (with a corner turret and cap-house giving access to the top) features several lancet windows and has stair-towers on either side, while the church is entered through a gabled porch at the foot of the tower. The building is largely built of rubble masonry, though ashlar (higher quality dressed stone) has been used around the windows and doorways.

In 1847, the United Secession and Relief Churches merged to form the United Presbyterian Church. It became noted as much for its zeal for engaging in foreign missions as its passionate opposition to all state involvement with the church, including funding. In 1900 the United Presbyterian and the majority of the Free Church of Scotland merged, becoming the United Free Church. In 1929, the majority of the United Free Church opted to rejoin the mainstream Church of Scotland.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NMRS REFERENCE:-

ARCHITECT: John Starforth.

Site Management (6 April 2009)

Large symmetrical 1st pointed gothic church. Main entrance at south end in gabled porch with 4 stage, angle- buttressed tower over, stair and cap-house at SW corner, lancetted belfry, crenellated parapet. The tower is flanked by 2 storey, circular stair towers with slated conical roofs, flanked in turn by side entrances in canted, gabled two storey 'transpets'. Broad 3 bay polished dressings, slated roof with decorative tiled ridge and small timber leaded fleche. Halls attached to North side of church and similarly detailed. Built as Kelso United Presbyterian Church replacing and on site of church of 1788. (Historic Scotland) Latterly in use as a workshop.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.