Flotta, Buchanan Battery

Coastal Battery (Second World War)

Site Number ND39SE 10

• Parish Walls And Flotta

ND39SE 10.01 ND 337504 93470 Observation post; Gun-emplacement; Magazine

ND39SE 10.04 centred ND 3738 9348 Military camp

Built to defend the boom on the southern enterance to Scapa Flow (over the sound of Hoxa). Defences included a 12 pound battery and a twin 6" battery.

J R E Hamilton 1979

The battery includes gun emplacements, magazines, shelter, OP tower and searchlights and was put on a care and maintenance basis in 1945.

J Guy 1993; WO/192/261.

ND 375 934 Buchanan Battery: WWII battery and

ND 375 936 associated structures.

Sponsors:Historic Scotland, Orkney Archaeological Trust.

G Wilson and H Moore 1997.

A World War II coast battery is situated in heather covered ground immediately above the mean high water mark (springs) between Sillock Geo and Blue Geo.

Most of the structures connected with this battery have been constructed using the shuttered concrete technique. The buildings still standing include: the combined observation post, gun-emplacement, crew shelters and magazine (ND39SE 19.01), two engine houses (ND39SE 10.02), four searchlight platforms (ND39SE 10.03) and at least nine concrete hut bases which formerly comprised the living accommodation for the gun and support crew. In addition there is a small single storey concrete building at ND 37484 93435, known as the M.C. Exchange, which has used corrugated iron for shuttering during the construction of part of the NE elevation.

The battery is documented in the Public Record Office (WO 192/261), which notes that it was armed in March 1940 with a single 12-pounder gun. During May 1940 the armament was increased to two 12-pounder guns and subsequently altered to a twin 6-pounder early in 1941 when a single 12-pounder gun was transferred to Gate Battery (ND39SW 41.06). The 6-pounder guns were intended as defence against motor torpedo boats (WO 199/2627). The Battery was designated 134 battery and manning was by 533 Regiment.

Most buildings on this site are in being used for agricultural purposes, especially animal barns.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GS, SW), August 1997

Located

Buchannan Battery served to provide anti-motor-torpedo-boat cover for Hoxa Sound and boom. It was set up in 1940 with two twelve-pounder guns mounted on temporary emplacements. The construction of a permanent complex, armed with twin six-pounder guns, was completed by 1941.

The battery and its ancillary buildings are well-preserved. There are four searchlight emplacements; one lies to the S of the battery, three lie to the N side. The ancillary buildings comprise an engine room, a directing tower, a magazine, storage lockers and shelters; all of which lie 10m or more form the cliff edge.

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment 1997.