Montgarrie Mills

Mill (Period Unassigned)

Classification Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Montgarrie Mill; Montgarrie Meal Mill; Montgarrie Corn Mill

Site Number NJ51NE 58

• Parish Tullynessle And Forbes

Recording Your Heritage Online

Montgarrie Meal Mill, probably 1886. Tree-girt but on an industrial scale, as befits its date, four storeys with colossal wheel, 23ft 6in. in diameter and 4ft 6in. broad, by James Abernethy, 1886, driving five pairs of stones in line. Lade in reinforced concrete, 1947. Aberdeenshire vent to kiln. Still produces excellent oatmeal.

NJ51NE 58 57471 17722

Montgarrie Mills (Corn) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1979.

(Name cited as Montgarrie Mill and location as NJ 574 177). Probably 1886. A three-storey and basement, 5-bay rubble building on a rectangular plan, with a kiln at one end, with a fine Aberdeenshire-type vent. There are corrugated-iron extensions. Has a 10-spoke, wood and iron overshot wheel 56ins (1.42m) wide by 23ft 6ins (7.16m) diameter driving five pairs of stones in line. The wheel was made in 1886 by James Abernethy and Co, Aberdeen.

(Name cited as Montgarrie Mill and location as NJ 5745 1770). SIAS survey: AB14/GR17.

NMRS, MS/712/50.

This RCAHMS photographic survey was undertaken in order to enhance and augment the National Monuments Record Scotland. The business was closed in 1998 when the Clydesdale Bank took possession of the premises from the McDonald family. The business was re-opened in April 1999.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), November 1998.

Montgarrie Mills.

NMRS Negatives AB 7169- 7220

Specific negative numbers have no negative but negative envelopes refer to another negative number:

AB 7173 see AB 7171

AB 7175 see AB 7174

AB 7179 see AB 7179

AB 7180 see AB 7193

AB 7182 see AB 7181

AB 7186 see AB 7172

AB 7193 see AB 7192

AB 7196 see AB 7170

Damage

Fire at mill site 1st April 2020. Forty-six firefighters deployed. Three floors ablaze.

See Evening Express website, 1 April 2020 at 7.34pm: [accessed 02 April 2020]; see Aberdeen Press and Journal website, https://www.google.co.uk/amp/s/www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeenshire/2118586/fire-service-battling-blaze-at-old-mill/amp/, 1 April 2020 at 7.37pm: [accessed 02 April 2020], and https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/fp/news/local/crews-remain-at-scene-of-north-east-mill-fire/; [accessed 02 April 2020].

Information from Architecture and Industry Section (M. McDonald), Survey and Recording, Heritage Directorate, HES, 2 April 2020.