South Walls, Green Hill Of Hestigeo

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Parish Walls And Flotta

Visited by OS (NKB), 17 June 1967.

Field Visit (August 1987)

Green Hill of Hesti Geo ND 3375 8903 ND38NW 8

The prominent 4m-high mound close to the shore at Hesti Geo covers the remains of a substantial broch, up to a quarter of which has been lost to the sea. The outer wall-face is traceable on the W side. Between 25m and 30m from the main mound is the trace of an outer bank; the area between the bank and the broch has been occupied by outbuildings.

RCAHMS 1989, visited August 1987.

(RCAHMS Notebook, No. 6, 22 July 1929; RCAHMS 1946, ii, p. 340, No. 1008; OR 1944).

ND38 2 GREEN HILL OF HESTI GEO

ND/338890

Probable broch in Walls and Flotta on Hoy I., consisting of a mound about 3.21 m (10.5 ft.) high. A single course of masonry of the outer wall face remains on the west side, suggesting an overall diameter of about 19 m. Traces of an intra-mural gallery, and of an outer wall about 30 m out, were observed in 1929 [2] but not in 1967 [1]. There are traces of outbuildings some 20 m to the north-east and, beyond them, of an outer bank. About a quarter of the building seems to have been lost to the sea [3].

Sources: 1. OS card ND 38 NW 8: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, 340, no. 1008: 3. Lamb 1989, 18.

Project (30 April 2007 - 4 May 2007)

ND 342 893 As part of an on-going landscape investigation project Orkney College Geophysics Unit was commissioned to undertake an extensive programme of geophysical survey across Cantick peninsula, South Walls, between 30 April–4 May 2007. A total of 5ha of gradiometer and 1.2ha of resistivity was completed over six separate areas across the peninsula, to cover the majority of the upstanding monuments. This included all differing types of sites to assist in the identification of unclear/ unknown site types, to allow for comparative study between similar sites, and to collect data to allow for a wider landscape interpretation to assist in gaining a better understanding of the archaeological development of the peninsula. The results clearly show the broch and associated settlement of Green Hill of Hestiegeo broch (ND38NW 8), while the settlement to the E is obscured by the presence of an igneous dyke. The Outer Green Hill broch (ND38NW 9) mound is certainly artificial but does not now look like a broch. The anomalies indicate midden and structures but they are rectilinear in form. Cantick Farm burnt mound (ND38NW 4) shows up well as a very high magnetic and high resistance anomaly with potentially associated structural elements surviving around it. The Bronze Age barrow (ND38NW 5) at Roeberry is clearly visible with both techniques, while the three earthen dykes to its W do not show up well in either the gradiometer or the resistivity results. Unfortunately the results of the survey of the potential prehistoric mounds at

Storehouse and the group at the Ruff of Cantick (ND38NW 17; ND38NW 18; ND38NW 19; ND38NW 16) was inconclusive, with Storehouse having a mix of possible prehistoric and modern origins.

Reports to be deposited with the Orkney SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Orkney Islands Council

J Robertson 2007

Magnetometry (30 April 2007 - 4 May 2007)

ND 342 893 As part of an on-going landscape investigation project Orkney College Geophysics Unit was commissioned to undertake an extensive programme of geophysical survey across Cantick peninsula, South Walls, between 30 April–4 May 2007. A total of 5ha of gradiometry was completed over six separate areas across the peninsula, to cover the majority of the upstanding monuments.

J Robertson 2007

Resistivity (30 April 2007 - 4 May 2007)

ND 342 893 As part of an on-going landscape investigation project Orkney College Geophysics Unit was commissioned to undertake an extensive programme of geophysical survey across Cantick peninsula, South Walls, between 30 April–4 May 2007. A total of 1.2ha of resistivity was completed over six separate areas across the peninsula, to cover the majority of the upstanding monuments.

J Robertson 2007