Greenbank, Haywood

Site Name Greenbank, Haywood

Classification Farmstead (19th Century) - (20th Century), Graffiti (20th Century), Hotel (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NS95SE 31.01

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

NS95SE 31.01 9744 5461

The ruins of this farmstead stand at the southern edge of Haywood village. It is shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1864, sheet xx) and described in the Name Book (ONB 1864) as 'a small farmsteading one storey in height, thatched and in bad repair'. Following the construction of the village it was used as an hotel and off-licence. The remains consist of a building 26.8m in length by 4.5m in breadth within mortared-rubble walls 0.6m in thickness which stand 2m high. It is divided into five compartments, each with a fireplace. At some point the roof has been raised and four outshots have been added to the main building. One of these, at the ENE end, is built of dressed stone and has a wide door which suggests it may have served as a cart shed; there is another at the WSW end and two against the rear wall. On a window sill to the W of the main entrance a rhyme has been carved lamenting the ruinous state of the village: 'OH ANNIE WERT THOU HERE TAE SEE A WAEFU WUMIN THOU WAD BE'.

(CSW 3508)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 20 July 1994

Field Visit (October 1996)

Site recorded during an archaeological desk-based assessment and field inspection undertaken in October 1996 to evaluate the proposed opencast coal mining.

NS 9744 5461 Haywood farmstead/hotel

A report has been prepared and a copy will be deposited in the National Monuments Record.