Stroma, Flendie Clett

Castle (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number ND37NE 8

• Parish Canisbay

(ND 3589 7658) Site of (NAT) Castle (NR)

OS 25" map, Caithness, (1906)

The summit of Flendie Clett rises to the same height as the main rock feature on the coast. It is said to have been crowned by a castle inhabited by the Vikings.

Name Book 1873.

On the summit of Flendie Clett, there are traces of walling protruding through the grass, and a slight inner scarp, obviously artificial. The nature of the structure is now indeterminate and Mr Simpson, the only inhabitant on Stroma, could not give any further information.

Visited by OS (R D) 1 March 1965.

The summit of Flendie Clett, which measures 14.0m NE-SW by 4.5m transversely, appears to have been ringed by a stone wall, most clearly defined in the SW corner, where core material protrudes through the turf and soil. Elsewhere the wall is suggested by a slight turf bank, particularly scant in the NW. No width is obtainable but the wall would seem to have been of no great strength. The interior is covered by thick grass and apart from a few small hollows, which are probably natural, there is no evidence of structures. No information concerning the origin of the site was obtained. Flendie Clett is isolated during approximately half of the tidal range, and acess to the summit is difficult.

Visited by OS (J B) 20 July 1982.