Dunfermline, Carnegie Drive, Glen Bridge

Road Bridge (20th Century)

Glen Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, April 2006.

Glen Bridge. Modern-traditional in concrete, by F A MacDonald and Partners, 1930-2.

J Gifford 1988.

This bridge carries the W end of Carnegie Drive (which here forms the A907 public road) over the Tower Burn to the NW of the town centre of Dunfermline (NT08NE 71).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT c. 08836 87585 to NT c. 08932 87616.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21April 2006.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

This elegant reinforced-concrete bridge, erected in 1931–32 carrying Bridge Street 80 ft above the Tower Burn, is 536 ft long and 40 ft wide. It has a main arch span of 185 ft with a rise of 3312 ft and is one of the largest bridges of its type in Scotland containing about 6750 tons of concrete and about 100 miles of steel reinforcement weighing 320 tons. Designer, F. A. Macdonald & Partners, Glasgow; D. H. Shaw, Burgh Engineer; Contractor, Street & Co., Dunfermline.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007