Newton

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND16SE 79

• Parish Bower

Farm, Newton.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/3/1, 1986

Three roofed buildings are depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii). Two roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1970).

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 26 February 1996.

This farmstead is Z-shaped on plan and comprises a single-storey three-bay cottage, a three-compartment range with an outshot for a lean-to store, and a building, possibly a byre, with a henhouse. This arrangement closely matches the depiction shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xii), with the range linked to the cottage and byre by short lengths of wall. The cottage which faces SSE, is of coursed rubble with a slate roof, stone gables and chimneys at both ends. The range lies at right-angles to the cottage and incorporates further domestic accommodation, including another three-bay cottage at the SSE end with chimneys and a higher ridgeline than the other two compartments. The byre opens to the SSE, and has a window in its WSW end. The site was visited in 2000.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 4 July 2006