Braehead Repair Berthage

Quay (20th Century)

Site Number NS56NW 77

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Renfrew (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Braehead Repair Berthage stretches some 550m along the S side of the River Clyde, with associated cobbled road links to the nearby power station and on to King's Inch Road. The wooden berthage is in a poor state of repair with only the skeletal form of the supports still standing. Further back from the edge a series of circular iron tethering blocks spaced out at 7m intervals can still be seen.

Sponson: ESU Ltd.

J A Atkinson 1994f; NMRS MS/725/79.

Desk Based Assessment (6 September 2017)

Braehead repair berthage, which is depicted on the OS 1:1250 plan (1950 NS5267 SW and 1951 NS5167-A), occupied some 560m of the S bank of the River Clyde. It served the Braehead Works (ship repairs and finishing) located 60m to the SW, and comprised a series of mooring posts and two landing stages, connected by a track to the works. Atkinson reported in 1994 that the wooden berthage was in a poor state of repair. The area to the SW has since been redeveloped and is now the location of a large entertainment centre. Aerial photography suggests that the river bank itself has also been developed and landscaped, with little of the wooden berthage surviving.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 06 September 2017.