Ackergill Mound

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wic 132

Site Number ND35SW 13

• Parish Wick

OS 6" map, (1968).

A leaf-shaped spearhead, broken, an imperfect leaf-shaped arrowhead, a barbed arrowhead, and 23 cores, scrapers and chips of flint, all from this cairn, were presented by the representatives of the late Sir Francis Tress Barry to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1908.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1908.

Cairn, Ackergill: The scanty remains of a large cairn show no features of interest or importance, so thoroughly has it been demolished.

RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of this cairn measure overall 28.0 by 21.0m and 2.0m high. It is largely grass-covered, but many large stones protrude. The largest stone visible is a slab 2.1m long by 1.3m wide and 0.1m thick lying on the side of the mound. The top of the cairn has been hollowed by old excavations.

Visited by OS (R D L), 21 April 1963.

A cairn as described in the previous field report.