Druim Na Cracaig

Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Fernish; Killindie; Drimchragaig

Site Number NM55SE 14

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Druim Cracaig. Probably situated at NM 567 523, near the late 18th-century Fernish church. Roy placed a settlement here in 1755, calling it Killindie; the same settlement called Drimchragaig in 1801. Occupied 1755, probably till mid-19th century. No houses in 1872.

P Gaskell 1968.

Site recorded during a survey undertaken as part of a Woodland Grand Scheme (WGS) application covering 71.6ha around Auchnasaul Farm on the SW-facing slopes above the Sound of Mull, approximately 10km W of Lochaline. There were three known sites within the survey area including two townships, Druim na Cracaig (NMRS NM55SE 14), and Auchnasaul (NMRS NM55SE 12). The settlements at Druim na Cracaig and Auchnasaul comprised the turf and stone footings of more than 30 small buildings between 4-5m wide and 4-15m long, together with enclosure walls and clearance features. Several outlying buildings of similar structure, numerous field boundaries, and areas of rig and furrow were also surveyed. These all relate to the pre-Clearance landscape. Four stone-built cottages of later date were surveyed in the SE of the survey area (NM 572 511). These were all roofed on the 2nd edition OS (1900) but now stand abandoned.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

T Holden 1999

Elements of this township were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Auchnasaul. A group of at least nine small buildings and enclosures lie to the N of the church (NM55SE 21). Typically the buildings survive as 1m wide low banks standing up to 0.3m to 0.4m in height. From an exposed section in one partially destroyed example, they are primarily constructed of turf. The buildings range in size from 4m to 15m in length by 4m to 5m in width. At least two of the larger buildings have evidence for partition walls. Some of the smaller structures may not have been dwellings. A larger enclosure, measuring 15m by 18m lies to the W of the buildings.

About 100m to the S of the former church at NM 5675 5213, there are the footings of a small building, measuring 5m by 7m with 0.3m high turf walls. Recent landscaping associated with the adjacent forestry plantation has disturbed the N part of the structure. On the W, at NM 5672 5213, there is a 20m by 20m enclosure delimited by a 0.75m wide bank standing up to 0.4m in height. A small building, measuring 5m by 5m, is attached on the SW.

There are three small areas of rig to the W of the buildings and enclosures.

T Holden and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 21 May 1999; NMRS 899/143 no.1a, 1c and 1d