St Kilda, Hirta

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number NF19NW 28

NGR Description centred NF 100 993

• Parish Harris

In the Village area (centred on NF 100 993) a broad transect, 400m to 500m in length was laid out, running from above the head dyke down to the beach. Within this, soil sampling, geophysical survey, levelling and a vegetation survey were carried out.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland.

A Morrison 1992b.

NF 10 99 (centre) As part of a five year management agreement between the National Trust for Scotland and Historic Scotland, a Seasonal Archaeologist was employed on St Kilda between April and August 1996 in order to carry out a programme of survey and recording, and to guide the work of NTS archaeological and conservation work parties. Several reports were completed, including: Gleann Mor structures condition survey; cleit condition survey; graveyard survey; and a cliff erosion assessment. This work will help inform the continuing programme of archaeological management and research. Copies of all reports will be deposited with the NMRS.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland, Weston Trust, St Kilda Club.

L Johnstone 1996

NF 10 99 (centre) Survey work and recording continued in 1997. During a cliff erosion survey within Village Bay further ?prehistoric pottery was discovered eroding from the cliff.

Over 120 cleits were examined and recorded as part of the condition survey, while the now ruinous dwellings of the St Kildans (26 blackhouses and 16 mortared structures) were all recorded through detailed measurements, photography and a descriptive narrative. Other miscellaneous features were recorded, examined and on occasions repaired throughout the season.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland, GUARD, Weston Trust, St Kilda Club.

L H Johnstone 1997

NF 10 99 (centre) This season's work included a survey of the restored structures within Village Bay, work on a management and monitoring plan for the archaeological resource, a survey of the 'Puffinn' (public house), and the continued survey of the cleits on the island of Hirta. A photographic record accompanies all of the above works where this was possible.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

L H Johnstone 1998

NF 10 99 (centre) The 1999 season on St Kilda included further survey work on Hirta, including further survey work at the cliff face in Village Bay and in Gleann Mor. Several cleits were tagged with a view to conservation and work continued on developing an archaeological action plan for the archipelago as a whole. Conservation work and monitoring of repairs to the built heritage continued in 1999. Further work included cataloguing and recording the museum and its contents, with a view to upgrading. This included a full photographic record of the interior accompanied by a narrative text.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, National Trust for Scotland, GUARD, Peter Stormonth Darling Charitable Trust.

L H Johnstone 1999