Winfield Airfield

Military Airfield (First World War), Military Airfield (Second World War)

• Parish Whitsome
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (4 June 2013)

Winfield (then known as Horndean) was a landing ground of No. 77 Home Defence Squadron from 1916 until the end of the First World War. The squadron’s landing grounds were created in case engine failure or bad weather prevented an aeroplane from returning to one of its more permanent bases; when the squadron was flying the farmer on whose land the strip lay would be warned by telephone to clear animals from the landing area. Horndean was not listed in the RAF survey of air stations in 1918 (which did include some other 77 Squadron landing grounds). Its precise location and extent are not known.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 31 May 2013

NT85SE 27.00 Centred 89780 50630

NT85SE 27.01 NT 89346 50533 Control Tower

NT85SE 27.02 Centred NT 89447 51120 Buildings; Huts

Part of the airfield falls on map sheet and is partly in Hutton parish

The airfield is visible on large scale vertical air photographs (OS 70/366/174-5 and 152-3, flown 1970).

Information from RCAHMS

Winfield straddles a minor public road from which observation can be made of the surviving remains. The control tower (NT 8935 5053), with windsock is situated in the middle of a cultivated field and the two runways, the section to the NW with the centre line marked, are still in reasonable condition. Other brick built buildings are extant at NT c.898 503 and on the N perimeter (NT 8943 5111), where two rows of accommodation huts are in use as farm buildings.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) 17 March 1996

Runways, control tower and other buildings extant.

J Guy 1999; NMRS 810/8, 48-9

Winfield Airfield is situated on level ground to the S of Wnfield farmsteading (NT85SE 79.00). The airfield is crossed by a minor public road leading N from the B 6461.

The airfield is visible on RAF WW II vertical air photographs (NLA 47, 5.9-5.12, flown 23 September 1942), which that at that date shows there were at least three blister hangars and several dispersed accommodation camps.

Most of the buildings and huts have been removed, but hut bases, hardstandings, air-raid shelters can still be found on the perimeter of the airfield.

An airfield site plan(WIN 236 and 237) held in the RAF Museum Hendon shows the layout and location of runways, buildings and accommodation camps

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2006

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)