Bridge Of Horn

Site Name Bridge Of Horn

Classification Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), House (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Dunrobin Glen

Site Number NC70NE 50

NGR Description Centred NC 794 050

• Parish Golspie

NC70NE 50 Centred NC 794 050.

The footings of a house, enclosures, a corn-drying kiln, numerous clearance heaps and a possible hut circle are on this SW-facing hillside, within a still evident head dyke and foot dyke. There are also signs of rig cultivation, but the site is infested with bracken and heather, making mapping of the features impossible at date of visit.

M Macdonald 1994k.

Ground Survey (1 April 2014)

NC 78764 05100 (centred on) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out on 1 April 2014 from Loch Farlary to Bridge of Horn, in advance of the proposed construction of a new water main. Seven sites including a burnt mound, hut circles and post-medieval settlement,

were recorded.

The settlement, located under dense bracken and high grasses, was a complex of buildings on the NE side of the Allt nan Sgeith. It included a probable kiln, pen, enclosures and dykes that appeared to predate the 1872 Ordnance Survey of the area. Within the settlement, one hut circle was recorded along with small clearance cairns, which may be associated

with the extensive prehistoric settlement in the glen. The other hut circle and the burnt mound surveyed had been previously identified by the Ordnance Survey.

Report: Highland HER, OASIS and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Scottish Water