Edinburgh, Union Canal, Lochrin Basin New

Canal Basin (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Union Canal, Lochrin Basin New

Classification Canal Basin (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Edinburgh And Glasgow Union Canal

Site Number NT27SW 83.06

When Port Hopetoun (NT27SW 83.01) and Port Hamilton (NT27SW 83.05) were closed in 1922, a new (scheduled) terminus was built (at NT 2463 7281) on the S side of Fountainbridge. It took its name, Lochrin Basin, from an earlier basin of the same name (at NT 2466 7277). This was an offshoot of the main line of the canal, used by Haig's distillery and appears to have been abandoned before the 'ports'. The bricked-up remains of a very low old bridge, on the offside of the 'new' Lochrin Basin, may have been the entrance to the old, the site of which has been filled-in and built upon.

J Lindsay 1968; G Hutton 1993a.

The site of this basin is near the current end of the canal.

H Brown 1997.

The original Lochrin Basin is clearly marked on the 1sr Edition of the OS 6-inch map (Edinburghshire 1855, sheet 2).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 23 January 2001.

Elements of the original basin, filled in during the 1930s, have been revealed during the re-development of the former Armold Clark garage. An inset ring and part of the quayside were revealed.

Information to RCAHMS from Mr C Hill via e-mail, 29 August 2005

Project (1997)

Field Visit (9 September 2007)

Group of ten lifesize black swans: three walking in a cluster; seven are sitting in a double line. The swans' necks are in various natural attitudes; the eyes are drilled with pupils. The feathers are stylised and form a smooth, soft shine. Each swan weighs 50lbs.

Shona Kinloch describes the group as 'a vision of the swans coming out of the end of the canal and heading towards the city centre.' (1)

The swans were commissioned by Edinburgh Quay Ltd as part of the £60 million development of the Fountainbridge area.

Inspected By : Joan M Kennedy

Inscriptions : None