Perth, 141 High Street, Armorial Panel

Armorial Panel (18th Century)

Site Name Perth, 141 High Street, Armorial Panel

Classification Armorial Panel (18th Century)

Site Number NO12SW 277

• Parish Perth

A carved and painted stone plaque from Dan Reid's Hammermen Tavern bearing the symbols of the Hammermen Incorporation of Perth was removed from the exterior wall of a 1909 tenement at 141 High Street during the conversion of the building in February 1994. The panel is rectangular, length 875mm, height 1,035mm, depth 240mm, framed by mouldings painted grey. The central panel shows in relief a golden anvil. A fleshcoloured hand with a grey sleeve reaches from the right-hand side of the panel and holds an upright golden hammer. The hammer is surmounted by the crown symbol of the Hammermen painted gold and red. On a purple background are incised the following inscriptions painted grey: 'VERSAMUS TENACI' along the top, and 'FORCIPE MASSAM' to the left of the hammer and hand. (We shape the metal with a firm grip on the tongs.) In the voids in each quarter of the plaque are incised the four figures of the date 1742.

Donated to Perth Museum & Art Gallery. Acc No 1994.186.

M D King 1994r.