Gansclet

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Wic 192

Site Number ND34SW 7

• Parish Wick

An artificial mound, evidently containing the ruin of a broch, lies partly beneath the house of Henry Taylor, Gansclet. It is about 70ft in diameter and 5ft in height, is turf-covered and has a number of flat stones protruding from it.

RCAHMS 1911.

Mr Stewart, occupier of the house once owned by Henry Taylor, sited the broch to a slight rise at ND 3361 4440 and described the removal of the mound and a broch-like structure 'about 30 years ago', the stone being used to build the road to the house.

Site surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 25 April 1967.

(ND 3362 4441) Broch (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A large stony mound situated immediately NE of the farmhouse at Gansclet has previously been recorded as a broch. The mound measures at least 20m in diameter and 1.5m in height, but on the date of visit it was entirely shrouded in nettles and willow-herb.

(YARROWS04 962)

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 August 2004

ND34 5 GANSCLET ND/3362 4441

This possible broch in Wick, Caith-ness, was reported in 1910 as consisting of a mound 21.4m (70ft) in diameter, 1.5m (5ft) high and partly under the house which was thought to have contained a ruined broch [2]. It is supposed to have been removed in the 1930s to provide material for the approach road [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 SW 7: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 145, no. 501.