Tibbers

Site Name Tibbers

Classification Pit Alignment(S) (Prehistoric), Pit Defined Cursus (Neolithic), Pit Enclosure (Prehistoric)(Possible), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX89NE 89

• Parish Penpont
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NX89NE 89 86430 96591

What may be the cropmarks of a pit-defined cursus were first revealed by aerial photography (RCAHMSAP) in 1992 in a level field to the W of the River Nith some 350m to the SE of Tibbers farm (NX89NE 55). All that is clearly visible of the cursus is an L-shaped arrangement of pits which may form its N end and part of its W side. It is plotted as a cursus monument on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland.

In the same field, to the N, there is an arc of pits which may form part of the perimeter of an enclosure, and also at least two irregular alignments of pits set at right angles to each other. Faint traces of three small ring-ditches can also be seen, none of which measure more than about 6m in diameter.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 7 April 1998

Aerial Photographic Transcription (24 April 2012)