Pathhead To Gladsmuir

No Class (Event)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Crichton
  • Former District Midlothian

Field Walking (February 1994 - March 1994)

A programme of documentary research and fieldwalking was carried out prior to the construction of the first phase of a gas pipeline to run between Pathhead and Gladsmuir. The first phase was concerned with the western half, between Pathhead and Pencaitland. The research and fieldwalking was carried out in February to March 1994. No evidence of any new sites was recorded.

Sponsor: British Gas.

I Cullen 1994e.

Field Visit (February 1999)

NT 4270 6861 - NT 4468 7186 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey was undertaken in February 1999 in advance of a proposed gas pipeline construction between Pathhead and Pencaitland. The proposed route passed close to several Scheduled Ancient Monuments, other features visible on aerial photographs, and through the designed landscape at Winton House (NT46NW 25.01). Elements of the designed landscape included a canalised and stone-revetted burn that may have supplied an 18th-century water mill known from cartographic information.

A programme of fieldwalking was also undertaken along the course of the route. This identified several small lithic scatters, one of which was in close proximity to a pit alignment known through aerial photographic evidence.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Transco Ltd.