Loch Of Yarrows

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) South Yarrows

Site Number ND34SW 48

• Parish Wick

The remains of a cairn, which has been opened, and which contained a central cist, lie about 130 yds SW of the cairn ND34SW 47.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

At ND 3121 4336 on a shelf on a W-facing slope, the cairn measures 8.5m in diameter and is 0.6m high. A trench has been cut through the centre from E to W and is partly filled with debris. There is no sign of the cist, though there are several stone slabs lying about which could have formed one.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.

(ND 3121 4336) Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is probably the cairn mentioned by Anderson as having a very long cist and as being 'opened long ago by idlers out of mere curiosity' when it was found to contain a skeleton.

J Anderson 1870.

This heather-grown cairn, which is roughly circular on plan and measures about 6.5m in diameter by 0.6m in height, is situated on a W-facing terrace in heather moorland immediately E of Loch of Yarrows. A trench, now largely obscured by rank heather and partly filled with loose stones and boulders, has been cut through the centre of the cairn from E to W.

(YARROWS04 04)

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 June 2004