Gleannan Allt An Amise

Distilling Site (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Name Gleannan Allt An Amise

Classification Distilling Site (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH14NE 1

• Parish Contin

A structure is marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970). Details unknown without site visit. This has been a desk assessment area.

J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Field Visit (12 June 2008 - 12 June 2008)

Srp Note (29 March 2010)

A still bothy (Nosas Site Survey No 587) located on the S side of the River Meig and the NW bank of the Allt an Amise.The remains of a substantial sub-rectangular stone building scarped into the hill-slope measures c4m NE-SW x 2.5m between wall faces which stand to a maximum 0.8m in height and 0.8m thick. The internal corners are square but in the N corner of the back wall there is a sub-circular recess 1.2m x 1.4m with a raised shelf standing c0.4m above the present floor level. The wall at the back of the recess rises to 0.7m above the shelf. This feature is one of the best preserved corner recess/shelf features found so far in a still bothy in Strathconon. At the time of the survey were the remains of collapsed wooden roofing material lying on the floor suggesting some relatively modern re-use of the structure.

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society