Loch Of Yarrows

Crannog(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Naust (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Loch Of Yarrows

Classification Crannog(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Naust (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND34SW 37

• Parish Wick

'In the loch of Yarrows [name: ND 309 439] there are two small islands, which seem to have been occupied by buildings, most probably of a defensive kind, but so much dilapidated that there is little chance of their character beint made out by excavation'.

J Anderson 1866.

The water-level of the loch of Yarrows has risen some 1.0 to 1.5m, and only the island remains, on which no traces of building can be seen from the shore.

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 May 1967.

Field Visit (1 July 2004)

This crannog comprises an artificial islet built on a bedrock reef at the N end of Loch of Yarrows. Oval on plan, the visible portion of the partly grass-grown mound measures 14.9m in length from ESE to WNW by 7.2m transversely and 0.7m in height. The extent of the crannog below the water line could not be established on the date of visit, though a boat naust, measuring 2.7m in width, is visible on the NE. There are no visible remains of a causeway leading to the adjacent N shore, but the water level has been raised by up to 1.5m since the 19th century and is controlled by a sluice in the dam (ND34SW 145) at the NE corner of the loch.

No trace of the possible second crannog mentioned by Anderson was found on the date of visit.

(YARROWS04 257)

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 1 July 2004

Diver Inspection (June 2006)

ND 3114 4116 The artificial islet in Loch of Yarrows (ND34SW 37) is a stone mound with a basal diameter of c 25m resting on a bedrock reef 45m in length, though the stone scatter extends to cover an area of c 35m. No timbers were noted, though vertical stones similar to those noted in Loch Watten were observed. The stone causeway depicted on the Yarrows first edition estate maps was found in c 2m of water running between the islet and the shore.

Graeme Cavers, AOC Archaeology Group June 2006