Edinburgh, North Bridge

Log in to save your search
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Market Street on left of photograph, North and South Bridges at top, George IV Bridge to right and Upper Bow at bottom
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including The Mound, Bank of Scotland on right of photograph, Waverley Station at top, North Bridge to right and Parliament Square, High Court at bottom
Edinburgh, North Bridge, General.
Photographic copy of engraving showing North Bridge from below.
Copied from 'Views in Edinburgh and its Vicinity, Volume 2'. Insc. 'North Bridge. Drawn, Eng.d & Pub.d by J & HS Storer, Chapel Street, Pentonville, July 1 1818'.
 compare
View from SSE showing E end of Waverly Station, with NNE front of North Bridge in foreground, North British Hotel in left background and GPO building in middle background
View from WSW showing detail of WSW front
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Esplanade at The Castle in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and the National Gallery for Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and The National Museum of Scotland on right
Engraved view of North Bridge
Insc.  "The New Bridge at Edinburgh & Part of the Castle.   Pub. April 1st 1777 by F Blyth No.2 Queen's Hd. Court Pater Noster Row.  Moses Griffith del.   Godfrey Sc."
 compare
View of North Bridge at junction with Princes Street showing the Bridge Hotel on right, with horse and cart in centre of photograph.
The buildings were demolished and this is now the site of the Balmoral Hotel.
 compare
View of 38-41 North Bridge, Edinburgh, showing the premises of Equitable Loan Company of Scotland, the Temperance Tea Rooms (no.41) and William Morton & Sons (no.40) and John Smith umbrella and parasol shop (no.38) as well as the entrance to Milne Square and part of the tram lines. All the buildings have since been demolished.
 compare
Edinburgh, general view, showing Waverley Station and Holyrood Park.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.
 compare
Plan of Flesh, Fish and Fruit and Vegetable Markets, in Market Street, Waverley Markets with Cockburn Street and North Bridge also shown.  Lithograph, scale 1" : 30'.
Original dated "Feb 1860"
Oblique aerial view of the High Street, North Bridge and Cockburn Street, looking NW.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street to right
Oblique aerial view centred on the Scotsman buildings, taken from the S.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Scotsman buildings, taken from the SE.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Scotsman buildings, taken from the N.
Edinburgh, Princes Street, Sir Walter Scott's Monument
View looking E from Scott Monument showing roof of Waverley Station and WSW front of North British Hotel with North Bridge in distance
 compare
View from SSE showing W end of Waverly Station, with WSW front of North Bridge in foreground, North British Hotel in middle background and GPO building in right background
 compare
View taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking ESE, centring on the Waverley Station, Edinburgh.
 compare
View of the junction of North Bridge and Princes Street, Edinburgh c1895. Now the site of the Balmoral Hotel.
 compare
Waverley Station and North British Hotel, North Bridge, Edinburgh.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street at top of photograph, North Bridge to right, Royal Museum of Scotland and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Tolbooth Church and The Mound to left
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh centred on St. Andrew's House, boiler house, and including St James' Centre and New Town at top of photograph, Royal High School to right, Cowgate at bottom and Waverley Station to left.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right