Glasgow, General Terminus Quay

Quay (19th Century)

• Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

General Terminus Quay [NAT] (centred NS 5759 6485)

Desk Based Assessment (29 June 2017)

General Terminus Quay was located in the Pollockshields area of Glasgow on the south bank of the Clyde, situated between Mavisbank Quay (NS56SE 151) to the west and Springfield Quay (NS56SE 1411) to the east. It was built in the 1840s and was the first part of Glasgow Harbour to be served by a mainline railway. Its depiction on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Lanark 1858, Sheet VI.10) shows a plethora of railway lines approaching the river from the south, reducing to eight in number which terminated on the quayside. Each of these termini was equipped with a turntable and they were linked to one another by a railway track that ran the parallel to the river. Four dockside cranes facilitated the loading and unloading of visiting ships.

In 1957 the quay opened as an ore terminal to handle imports of iron ore for the Clyde Iron Works (NS66SW 259) and Ravenscraig Steel Works (NS75NE 16). The ore terminal closed in 1978 and General Terminus Quay scrapped. The site was used for the Glasgow Garden Festival of 1988 and is now a residential area.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 29 June 2017.