South Yarrows

Bank (Earthwork)(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Bank (Earthwork)(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Hill Of Yarrows

Site Number ND34SW 13

• Parish Wick

A hut circle, interior diameter 20 to 21ft, within a bank 1 1/2 to 2ft high and originally 6 to 8ft thick, lies on a slight elevation about 1/3 mile W by S of the broch of Yarrows (ND34SW 1). The entrance, from the E, is marked by two portal stones 1ft 4ins and 1ft 8ins high, set 2ft 4ins apart.

To the N of the circle, some 30ft from the entrance, is a mound lying E-W, measuring some 17ft long by 13ft broad by 2 1/2ft high. To the W of it nearer the circle, there appears to be another of lesser dimensions.

RCAHMS 1911.

A hut circle and two stone clearance heaps, at ND 3029 4331, within an ancient field some 75 by 50m. At its N end the field is defined by a disconnected row of large stones; elsewhere it is barely discernible.

Hut circle surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B), 4 May 1967.

(ND 3030 4332) Hut Circle (NR)

There is a hut-circle, a hut and two stony banks on a low rise in moorland to the S of Loch Brickigoe. The hut-circle measures 7.9m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stony bank up to 1.8m in thickness and 0.6m in height, and there is an entrance on the E that is defined by edge-set stones. What appears to be a rectangular hut has been built against the hut-circle on the NE. This hut, which is open-sided to the NE, measures 3.5m from NW to SE by 1.8m transversely over a stony bank 0.5m in height. On the NE two short lengths of stony bank extend away to the NE and ENE respectively.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH), 30 June 2004