Watenan

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Name Watenan

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number ND34SW 12

• Parish Wick

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Defensive Enclosure: On a slight elevation 'is a circular enclosure with an interior diameter of some 58ft, an entrance from the S, and a bank from 15 to 20ft in thick- ness. The position of the outer entrance is indicated by two upright slabs set 3ft 5ins apart. It opens on a small outer court in rear of which, at 13ft distant from the main entrance, is an inner circle with a diameter of some 32ft and divided by a bank 8 or 9ft in thickness crossing the inteior from the W side. Being overgrown with vegetation the plan of the construction is difficult to expiscate. Along the edge of the elevated ground on the NE runs an old bank, but its defensive character is doubtful.'

RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of an oval structure, generally as described by the RCAHMS are too amorphous for positive classification but the amount of turf and heather-covered debris within it suggests a robbed cairn rather than an enclosure. The presence of the small central hollow and the upright slabs as previously described, together with a further slab set on edge at the perimeter of the mound to the W, suggest a heavily mutilated chambered cairn. The old field bank to the NE is much later.

Visited by OS (N K B) 4 May 1967.

A doubtful chambered cairn, but a possible round cairn

Visited by RCAHMS (J L D) 31 May 1986.

This heavily robbed cairn is situated on a low rise 150m WNW of Watenan farmsteading (ND 3179 4127). Roughly circular on plan, the cairn measures up to 24m in diameter by a maximum of 2m in height on the SW; its surface is pitted by robbing scoops and partly obscured by piles of grass-grown spoil. Within the body of the cairn on the S are two edge-set slabs, not more than 0.5m in height, which may indicate the presence of a chamber or cist. A number of stony banks are visible within the vicinity of the cairn, particularly to the N and SW.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 26 May 2004