Cairnquoy

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Name Cairnquoy

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND34NW 6

• Parish Wick

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Near the farmhouse of Cairnquoy is a circular wall a few inches above the ground: the supposed remains of a Pict's House.

Name Book 1872.

The remains of this probable broch consist of a grass- covered mound with an over all diameter of 20.0m and a maximum height of 1.5m. On top of the E side of the mound is a stretch of wall face 3.0m long and 0.6m high; the course of the face of this wall can be traced round the S of the mound by three single stones and two adjoining stones protruding from the turf giving the structure a circular shape, some 14.5m in diameter. The interior of the structure is turf-covered, with a few protruding stones.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 23 April 1963.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 19 August 1982.

ND34 4 CAIRNQUOY ('Pict's house')

ND/3309 4743

Probable broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound with a diameter of 20m and up to 1.5m high. Traces of a circular wallface can be seen near the top of the east side, and they suggest the presence of a building about 14.5m in diameter, a little small for a broch.

Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 NW 6.