Ruigh Dorch

Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ruigh Dorch

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC13SE 13

• Parish Assynt

An unroofed building attached to an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lix). Some lengths of walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 September 1995

Field Visit (9 December 2009)

A 10m long sub-rectanguar drystone structure was identified c. 40m north of the river with an associated stone and earth bank enclosure to the south-west. The building is constructed of gathered stone, standing to max of 1.0m high, 10m long and 5m wide, with walls 0.6m thick. The east wall bows out slightly forming a slight curve; the entrance is in south wall, c.1m wide. In the SE corner a very small cell is formed with internal dimensions of c.0.5m by 0.7m.

From the W wall, beside the entrance, a stone wall continues to the south for a further 15m but becomes discontinuous and very overgrown - this may originally have continued down to the river. Approximately 40m to SE lies an associated sub-circular enclosure, formed by earth and stone banks, now very degraded and heavily overgrown. There is a possible entrance in the E side, where the bank is very flat. The enclosure forms a raised platform at the S where the bank and natural slope drop away steeply, approximately 10m by 9m and standing to a maximum height of 0.8m at the NW corner. Several clearance cairns were observed in the surrounding area.

(HLP_no 93)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009