Gourock, Hilltop Road, Larkfield Battery

View of SE magazine from NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the four gun-emplacements, command and control building, electric generator engine house and magazines, with the remains of two additional gun emplacements to the SW and rig adjacent, taken from the WSW.
The enclosure for the height finder from the NNE
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on anti-aircraft battery with the remains of the rig-and-furrow adjacent, taken from the N.
View. N magazine building from SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the four gun-emplacements, command and control building, electric generator engine house and magazines, with the remains of two additional gun emplacements to the SW and rig adjacent, taken from the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on anti-aircraft battery with the remains of the rig-and-furrow adjacent, taken from the ENE.
General view of SE gun-emplacement and SE magazine from W.
View from command centre to NW gun-emplacement and N magazine, taken from SW.
Detail.  View from SW of engine/generator house.
Detail.  View of the remains of the oval holdfast in SE gun-emplacement from SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the four gun-emplacements, command and control building, electric generator engine house and magazines, with the remains of two additional gun emplacements to the SW and rig adjacent, taken from the NNW.
 compare
View from the ESE of the enclosures on the SW of the command post for the predictor, the telescope and the height finder
General view of SE gun-emplacement and engine/generator house from SW.
View of SE gun-emplacement from NW.
View of N section of command centre from SE.
View.  Gun-emplacement with engine/generator house in background from W.
Detail.  Rear entrance to NW gun emplacement with blast wall, magazine in background.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the four gun-emplacements, command and control building, electric generator engine house and magazines, with the remains of two additional gun emplacements to the SW and rig adjacent, taken from the SE.
Ammunition lockers stripped of their shelving
The SE gun-pit (NS 24686 76508) from the W
The NNW magazine from the NNW
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on anti-aircraft battery with the remains of the rig-and-furrow adjacent, taken from the SSW.