Stirling - Tyndrum - Fort William Military Road

Military Road (18th Century)

Classification Military Road (18th Century)

Site Number NN25NW 1

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

This is the line of the military road as shown on Roy's map (W Roy 1747-55), including the Devil's staircase abandoned by the 1780's. This road links with the alternative route to Fort William adopted after 1785 (see MR 26 via Glencoe and Onich).

(See also NN25NW 4, NN25NW 5, NN25NW 6, NN25NW 7 )

W Taylor 1976; A R B Haldane 1962.

The military road runs along the lower slopes of Beinn a' Chrulaiste, close to a line of pylons. It joins the line now followed by the modern road near Altnafeadh, at the commencement of the Devil's Staircase. The Devil'a Staircase at this end takes the form in the present day of a track rather than a road, and heads off N between the house and the burn before making the ascent in a series of easy traverses. The track, which can be rather wet and rough, then descends to pass over the Allt a' Choire Odhair-bhig by a ford (NN25NW 1.01) at NN 2130 5821. Having followed a course which is rather more winding than is apparent on the map, it traverses the Allt a' Choire Odhair-mhoir at NN 2127 5961 on a scaffold bridge (NN25NW 1.02), which replaces an older bridge. In this section are a number of cross drains, which pre-dated culverts on military roads.

W Taylor 1976.

The surveying and recording of the section of Major Edward Caulfeild's Military Way from Kingshouse (NN 2600 5491) to Altnafeadh (NN 2222 5632) (which is currently utilised by the West Highland Way) was undertaken between February and March of 1994. The full details of the survey, which recorded in full the nature of the road and the associated features within a 20m corridor centred on the road has been brought together in a full report which has been deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: Strathclyde Regional Council, Highland Regional Council & Scottish Natural Heritage.

J A Atkinson 1994c; NMRS MS/725/68.

Section from Altnafeadh to Allt a' Choire Bhic (NN 2130 5720) surveyed and recorded in 1995.

NMRS MS/725/102.

NN 2222 5632 to NN 2130 5820 (Section D: Altnafeadh to Allt a'Choire Odhair Bhig). The survey and recording of a fourth section of Caulfeild's Military Way (which is currently being utilised by the West Highland Way) over the Devil's Staircase in Glencoe was undertaken in May of 1995. The full details, which recorded in full the nature of the road and its associated features within a 20m corridor centred on the road is currently being brought together in a full report for deposition in the NMRS.

Sponsors: Highland Regional Council & Scottish Natural Heritage.

J A Atkinson and K Speller 1995.

Watching Brief (March 1999)

NN 234 557 (centre) A watching brief was carried out during drainage work carried out on the West Highland Way where it runs on the former military way between Kingshouse and Allt na Feadh. Erosion scars and repairs of the earlier road were identified. A documentary search suggested this road may not have been abandoned until 1843, rather than 1782 as has previously been suggested.

Report held by the NMRS and Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Highland Council.