Stirling - Tyndrum - Fort William Military Road

Military Road (18th Century)

NN 2797 5000 to NN 2505 5499 course of military road on Roy's map of 1747-55.

W Roy 1747-55; G Taylor and A Skinner 1776; A R B Haldane 1962.

NN 2796 5000 to NN 270 526 this stetch of military road is scheduled.

Information from OS (ES), 11 June 1974

The surveying and recording of the section of Major William Caulfield's [Caulfeild] Military Way from Kingshouse (NN 2600 5491) to Altnafeadh (NN 2222 5632) (which is currently utilised by the West Highland Way) was undertaken between February and March of 1994. The full details of the survey, which recorded in full the nature of the road and the associated features within a 20m corridor centred on the road has been brought together in a full report which has been deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: Strathclyde Regional Council, Highland Regional Council & Scottish Natural Heritage.

J A Atkinson 1994c; NMRS, MS/725/68.

The military road heads N on a line to the W of the Old Glencoe Road, linking with it just to the S of blackrock Cottage. A short distance to the N of Blackrock Cottage the military road crosses the route now followed by the A82 and then, at NN 2594 5467 passes the Kingshouse (NN25SE 6) which is still a hotel. To the N of the Kingshouse Hotel the military road turns sharp W and heads for a route along the lower slopes of Beinn a' Chrulaiste.

W Taylor 1976.